Normal Version Print Version

State Senate and State House Races

Aug 5, 2018

The State Senate and State House Races in Cumberland County are listed below.

State Senate District 20
R - Eleanor Espling - New Gloucester

D - Ned Claxton     - Auburn

State Senate District 25
R - Cathleen M. Nichols - Falmouth

D - Catherine E. Breen  - Falmouth

State Senate District 26
NO CANDIDATE - Windham

State Senate District 27
NO CANDIDATE - Portland

State Senate District 28
NO CANDIDATE - Portland

State Senate District 29
R - George Willard Van Syckel - South Portland

D - Rebecca J. Millett        - Cape Elizabeth

State Senate District 30
R - Amy Fern Volk    - Scarborough

D - Linda F. Sanborn - Gorham


State House District 23
R - Lester S. Ordway   - Standish

D - Timothy H. Goodwin - Standish

State House District 24
R - Thomas M. Tyler - Windham

D - Mark E. Bryant  - Windham

State House District 25
R - Patrick W. Corey - Windham

D - Jennie L. Butler - Windham

State House District 26
R - Kenneth Hoyt, Jr.        - Gorham

D - Maureen Fitzgerald Terry - Gorham

State House District 27
R - Roger E. Densmore, III - Gorham

D - Andrew John McLean     - Gorham

State House District 28
R - Linwood M. Higgins     - Scarborough

D - Christopher J. Caiazzo - Scarborough

State House District 29
R - Karen R. Vachon - Scarborough

D - Shawn A. Babine - Scarborough

State House District 30
R - Charles Peter Rich - Cape Elizabeth

D - Anne M. Carney     - Cape Elizabeth

State House District 31
R - Kenneth R. Decatur  - South Portland

D - Lois Galgay Reckitt - South Portland

State House District 32
R - Tammy B. Walter        - Cape Elizabeth

D - Christopher J. Kessler - South Portland

State House District 33
R - Christopher J. Hoy  - South Portland

D - Victoria E. Morales - South Portland

State House District 34
NO CANDIDATE - Westbrook

State House District 35
R - James R. Bourque - Westbrook

D - Ann E. Peoples   - Westbrook

State House District 36
R - Samuel P. Ledue    - Portland

D - Michael F. Brennan - Portland

State House District 37
R - Jane E. Frey            - Portland

D - Richard R. Farnsworth   - Portland
I - Justin Benjamin Pollard - Portland

State House District 38
NO CANDIDATE - Portland

State House District 39
R - Peter I. Doyle    - Portland

D - Michael Sylvester - Portland

State House District 40
NO CANDIDATE - Portland

State House District 41
R - James Azzola         - Portland

D - Erik Clark Jorgensen - Portland

State House District 42
R - Susan M. Abercrombie - Portland

D - Benjamin T. Collings - Portland

State House District 43
NO CANDIDATE - Falmouth

State House District 44
R - Sarah Sandlin      - Falmouth

D - Teresa S. Pierce   - Falmouth
G - Kathryn J. Schrock - Falmouth

State House District 45
R - Tamsin M. Thomas - Cumberland

D - Dale Denno       - Cumberland

State House District 46
R - Paul B. Chace    - Durham

D - Braden K. Sharpe - Durham

State House District 47
R - Richard Snow      - Yarmouth

D - Janice E. Cooper  - Yarmouth
I - Dennis Ward Welsh - Yarmouth

State House District 48
R - Paul Benjamin Schulz - Pownal

D - Sara Gideon          - Freeport

State House District 49
R - Michael R. Stevens     - Brunswick

D - Matthea E. L. Daughtry - Brunswick

State House District 50
R - Michael J. Lawler - Brunswick

D - Ralph L. Tucker   - Brunswick

State House District 51
R - Sean N. Hall    - Harpswell

D - Joyce McCreight - Harpswell

State House District 65
R - Amy B. Arata      - New Gloucester

D - Misty L. Coolidge - New Gloucester

State House District 66
R - Gregory Earl Foster - Raymond

D - Jessica L. Fay      - Raymond

State House District 67
R - Susan M. Austin - Gray

I - Anne B. Gass    - Gray

State House District 68
R - Richard M. Cebra - Naples

D - Janice C. Barter - Naples

State House District 69
R - Tony W. Lorrain   - Harrison

I - Walter N. Riseman - Harrison

 

 

Next CCRC General Meeting

Tuesday, October 16th, 6:30 p.m. social, 7 p.m. meeting.

Join us at the New Gloucester Community Building (385 Intervale Road – behind town hall). Social time begins at 6:30pm and the meeting comes to order at 7pm. All Republicans welcome.

Events

The Gubernatorial Debates
Shawn Moody needs YOU at the many upcoming gubernatorial debates to let viewers and listeners know how broad and passionate is his support!
Gray Republicans: Meet and Greet the Candidates
Meet and Greet the Candidates!
Cruisin’ With the Candidates!
Save the date so that you can join the CCRC as we help bring the Party and the candidates to the islanders in the Casco Bay while riding in style on a beautiful boat! We will depart from Portland at 5pm and return at approximately 8pm.
Cumberland County Fair
Parade on Sunday the 23rd and our booth throughout the week!
MakeShift Coffee House at the Veterans’ Center
Enjoy free food and music and the chance to win hearts and minds by letting folks know why you are a proud Republican.

Election Races

Shawn Moody for Governor
Eric Brakey for US Senate
Mark Holbrook for US Congress